2012 Schedule Archive

Shaping Community:  Celebrate Collaborate Create – Kansas City, MO

Wednesday May 2, 2012
7:30 am – 5:00 pm LARE Review – CANCELLED
5:00 am – 7:00 pm Registration
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm Cocktail Reception – Marriott’s Main Street Grill
Keynote Address:
Richard Roark, OLIN:  “Celebrate, Collaborate, Create”
(1.25 PDH)
Thursday May 3, 2012
6:00 am – 7:30 am Exhibitor Set-Up
7:30 am – 8:15 am Registration
7:30 am – 8:30 am Breakfast with Exhibitors
8:30 am – 8:40 am Opening Remarks
8:45 am – 9:45 am Keynote Speaker:
Ellen Dunham-Jones, Georgia Tech School of Architecture:  Presentation title TBA
(1.0 PDH)
9:45 am – 10:15 am Break with Exhibitors
10:15 am – 11:15 am Special Presentation:
Ted Spaid, SWT Design:  “SITES Project – NOVUS”
(1.0 PDH)
11:10 am – 11:45 am Break with Exhibitors
11:45 am – 1:30 pm Awards Luncheon and Presentation – Marriott Ballroom
Awards Event Speaker:
Susan Hatchell, ASLA President:  “Learning from Adversity:  Reasons to be Optimistic about                                       the Future”
(1.0 PDH)
1:30 pm – 1:45 pm Break with Exhibitors
1:45 pm – 2:45 pm Special Presentation:
Ann Trumble, Emerging Terrain:  “Collaborative City Making Through Public Interest Design”
(1.0 PDH)
2:45 pm – 3:15 pm Break with Exhibitors
3:15 pm – 4:15 pm Special Presentation:
Kate Corwin, Green Works:  “A Deeper Shade of Green – Minority Participation in                                                        the Environmental Movement”
(1.0 PDH)
4:15 pm – 4:45 pm Break with Exhibitors – Vendor Punch Cards Due!
4:45 pm – 6:00 pm Keynote Speaker:
Tom Oslund, Oslund and Associates:  “minus 0 • recent works from OAA”
(1.25 PDH)
6:00 pm Drawing for  Ipad & other prizes!  Must be present to win!  
6:00 pm – 7:30 pm Exhibitor Break-Down
6:30 pm – 9:00 pm Musselman & Hall Open House  –  M&H Showroom
Friday May 4, 2012
7:30 am – 9:00 am Registration
8:00 am – 9:00 am Breakfast
9:00 am – 10:00 am Special Presentation:
Thomas Balsley, Thomas Balsley Associates: “UNCOMMON GROUND: The Process, Design                                          and Tactics of Public Placemaking”
(1.0 PDH)
10:00 am – 10:15 am Break
10:15 am – 11:15 am Special Presentation:
Dr. Sueanne Ware, Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology:  “Australian Anti-Memorials”
(1.0 PDH)
11:15 am – 11:30 am Break
11:30 am – 12:45 am Lunch and Sponsor Presentation:
Chris Dimmick, Rainbird:  “The Intelligent Use of Water”
(1.0 PDH)
Concurrent Sessions:
12:45 pm – 1:00 pm Assemble for  Tour #1 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm Special Presentation:
1:00 pm – 2:30 pm The Arts Walking Tour:  FULL Jeffrey Huber
Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art University of Arkansas                                  Community Design Center:
The Kansas City Art Institute “Low-Impact Development:  A                             Design Manual for Urban Areas”
(1.5 PDH) (1.0 PDH)
2:15 pm – 3:15 pm Special Presentation:
Eric Gilbey
Nemetschek Vectorworks:
2:45 pm – 3:00 pm Assemble for Tour #2 “Integrating GIS w/in CAD Workflows”
3:00 pm – 4:30 pm The Legacy Walking Tour: FULL (1.0 PDH)
The Stowers Institute 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm Special Presentation:
The Kaufmann Foundation Willow Lundgren
(1.5 PDH) PlanetReuse
“Innovation in Building Materials:                       Waste, Reuse & Recycling”
(1.0 PDH)
 5:30 pm – 9:00 pm First Fridays Social & Public Awareness Event  – PGASLA Office Crossroads Arts District

 

All Presentations will be registered and tracked through the LA CES Continuing Education Program

LA CES logo

 

 

PDH = Professional Development Hours

 

SCHEDULE ARCHIVES:  

201620152014201320122011201020092008, 2007, 2006