2013 Schedule Archive

Transformations:  The New Landscape – St. Louis, MO

Wednesday March 20, 2013
12:00 pm – 6:00 pm Exhibitor Setup
4:00 pm – 7:00 pm Registration
6:00 pm – 7:00 pm Opening Reception
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm Welcome Session and Keynote Speaker
Nancy Somerville – ASLA:  “ASLA Update”
Walter Metcalfe, Jr. – Bryan Cave:  Transformations: The New St. Louis Landscape”  
 (1.5 PDH)
Thursday March 21, 2013
7:00 AM Exhibitor Set-Up
7:00 am – 9:00 am Registration
7:00 am – 8:00 am Breakfast with Exhibitors – win an iPad – buy a book
8:00 am – 9:00 am David Allen – Metro Arts In Transit Don Wiegand - Wiegand Foundation; Wiegand Studio:  “Collaborative Design: Visual Artists + Landscape Architects = a Greater Sum”
(1.0 PDH)
9:00 am – 9:30 am Break with Exhibitors - win an iPad – buy a book
9:30 am – 10:30 am Earen Hummel, ASLA – Bellefontaine Cemetery:  “The Evolution of a Cemetery Landscape :  Burial Grounds to Civic Space.”
(1.0 PDH)
10:30 am – 11:00 am Break with Exhibitors – win an iPad – buy a book
11:00 am – noon Taryn Mead - Symbiosis:  Biomimicry in Landscape Design:  Succession and Evolution at Work”
(1.0 PDH)
noon – 1:30 pm Lunch and Presentation
12:30 pm – 1:30 pm Barbara DeutschLandscape Architecture Foundation:  “The Landscape Performance Series:  Creating Value to Create Change”
(1.0 PDH)
1:30 pm – 2:00 pm Break with Exhibitors – win an iPad – buy a book
2:00 pm – 3:00 pm Ann Mack - Trailnet / Todd Antoine - Great Rivers Greenway:  “Can the Bicycle Save our Cities?”
(1.0 PDH)
Concurrent Sessions:
3:00 pm – 5:30 pm Bellefontaine Cemetery Tour
Earen Hummel - Bellefontaine Cemetery
(1.5 PDH)
3:00 pm – 5:30 pm BJC Healing Garden Tour
Steven SoboWashington University School of Medicine:  Maya Lin Fountain Plaza”
Gary WanglerSt. Louis Children’s Hospital:  Olson Family Garden”
(1.5 PDH)
3:30 pm – 4:30 pm Erin JacobsMithun:  Integrated Design: Transformative Green Infrastructure”
(1.0 PDH)
5:30 pm – 7:00 pm Citygarden Reception and Tour
 (1.0 PDH)
Friday March 22, 2013
7:30 am – 9:00 am Registration
7:30 am – 8:00 am Breakfast with Exhibitors – win an iPad – buy a book
8:00 am – 9:00 am Heather Venhaus – Regenerative Environmentl Design:  “Designing the Sustainable Site: Optimizing landscape benefits”
(1.0 PDH)
9:00 am – 9:30 am Break with Exhibitors – win an iPad – buy a book
9:30 am – 10:30 am Jon Wingo - Missouri Prairie Foundation / Grow Native / Carol Davit – Missouri Prairie Foundation:  “Establishment of Native Plant Communities in the Urban Interface”
(1.0 PDH)
10:30 am – 11:00 am Break with Exhibitors – win an iPad – buy a book
11:00 am – noon James Richards, FASLA – UT Arlington:  “Freehand Renaissance:  Sketching and Creativity in a Digital Age.”
(1.0 PDH)
noon – 2:00 pm Awards Luncheon
Bradford McKeeLandscape Architecture MagazineAwards Emcee
noon – 4:00 pm Exhibitor booth break-down
2:00 pm iPad Drawing
2:00 pm – 2:30 pm Book Signing

All Presentations will be registered and tracked through the LA CES Continuing Education Program

LA CES logo

PDH = Professional Development Hours

 

SCHEDULE ARCHIVES:  

201620152014201320122011201020092008, 2007, 2006