Wednesday
April 19

noon – 5:00p Exhibitor Setup
3:000p – 5:00p Registration / Packet Pick-Up
6:00p – 9:00p Welcome Reception:  Buzzard Billy’s, (615 3rd Street, Des Moines, IA 50309).

Thursday
April 20

7:30a – 8:40a Registration / Packet Pick-Up
7:30a – 8:40a Breakfast with Exhibitors
8:40a – 8:50a Welcome & Introduction
8:50a – 9:50a Healthy Places:  Placemaking as a Community Change Tool
Jane Ellery – Senior Fellow/Asst. Professor, Ball State University, Project for public Spaces
Peter J. Ellery – Faculty Instructor, Ball State University
10a – 11a Designing Trees into the Urban Landscape & Integrating Stormwater Management
Jeremy Bailey – Senior Consultant, GreenBlue Urban
11:10a – 12:10p Experiential Access to the Great Outdoors
Jack McMahan – President, Crossing the Chasm, LLC
12:10p – 12:30p Break
12:30p – 1:30p Lunch with Exhibitors
1:30p – 2:30p Art & Science of Vegetated Floating Islands
Mimi Wagner – Associate Professor of Landscape Architecture, Iowa Sate University
Austin Stewart – Art and Visual Culture Assistant Professor, Sustainable Environments, Iowa State University
Nuo Man – Masters of Landscape Architecture Program, Iowa State University
2:30p – 3:00p Exhibitor Hall Open
3:00p – 4:00p Livable Des Moines – Parks, People + Social Equity
Ben Page – Parks and Recreation Department Director
Jennifer Richmond, ASLA – Parks & Recreation Planning and Development Administrator
Joshua Barr – Des Moines Civil Rights Director
4:00p – 5:30p Site Tour:  Downtown Des Moines
5:30p – 7:00p Evening Social (informal):  Des Moines Social Club (900 Mulberry, Street, Des Moines, IA 50309)

Friday
April 21

7:30a – 8:30a Registration / Packet Pick-Up
7:30a – 8:30a Exhibitor Hall Open
8:30am – 9:30am The Genius of Genus:  Trees for Livable Communities
Tyler Baird – Horticultural Specialist, City of Iowa City, Parks and Recreation
9:40a – 10:40a Trends in Play Space Design
Bryan Sykora – Regional Manager, Landscape Structures, Inc.
Jennifer Pospichal – Outdoor Recreation Products
10:50a Non-Platinum Sponsor Booth Tear-down
10:50a – 11:50a A Landscape Architect’s Approach to Water Modeling of Landscape & Sites
Jeffrey L. Bruce, FASLA – President, Jeffrey L. Bruce Company
noon – 1:30p Awards Luncheon
1:30p – 2:30p Keynote Speaker
Ken Smith – Principal, Ken Smith Workshop
2:40p – 3:15p Closing Remarks
2:40p – 3:15p Platinum Sponsor Booth Tear-down

 

 

 

 

 

SCHEDULE ARCHIVES:  

201620152014201320122011201020092008, 2007, 2006