2013 Schedule by Bryan

Wednesday March 20, 2013

Date - Time                  Description
4:00 pm – 5:30 pmExhibitor Setup
6:00 pm – 7:00 pmOpening Reception
7:00 pm – 9:00 pmWelcome Session and Keynote Speaker
Walter Metcalfe, Jr. – Bryan Cave: “Transformations: The New St. Louis Landscape”
(1.5 PDH)

Thursday March 21, 2013

Date - Time                     Description
7:00 AMExhibitor Set-Up
7:30 am – 9:00 amRegistration
7:30 am – 8:00 amBreakfast with Exhibitors
8:00 am – 9:00 amDavid Allen – Metro Arts In Transit / Don Wiegand - Wiegand Foundation; Wiegand Studio: Presentation title TBA
(1.0 PDH)
9:00 am – 9:30 amBreak with Exhibitors
9:30 am – 10:30 amEaren Hummel – Bellefontaine Cemetery: “The Evolution of a Cemetery Landscape : Burial Grounds to Civic Space.”
(1.0 PDH)
10:30 am – 11:00 amBreak with Exhibitors
11:00 am – noonTaryn Mead - Symbiosis: “Biomimicry in Landscape Design: Succession and Evolution at Work”
(1.0 PDH)
noon – 1:30 pmLunch and Presentation
12:30 pm – 1:30 pmBarbara Deutsch – Landscape Architecture Foundation: Presentation title TBA
(1.0 PDH)
1:30 pm – 2:00 pmBreak with Exhibitors
2:00 pm – 3:00 pmAnn Mack - Trailnet / Todd Antoine - Great Rivers Greenway: Prentation title TBA
(1.0 PDH)
Concurrent Sessions:
3:00 pm – 5:30 pmBellefontaine Cemetery Tour
Earen Hummel - Bellefontaine Cemetery
(1.5 PDH)
3:00 pm – 5:30 pmBJC Healing Garden Tour
Steven Sobo – Washington University School of Medicine: “Maya Lin Fountain Plaza”
Gary Wangler – St. Louis Children’s Hospital: “Olson Family Garden”
(1.5 PDH)
3:30 pm – 4:30 pmErin Jacobs – Mithun: “Integrated Design: Transformative Green Infrastructure”
(1.0 PDH)
5:30 pm – 7:00 pmCity Garden Reception and Tour
(1.0 PDH)

Friday March 22, 2013

Date-TimeDescription
7:30 am – 9:00 amRegistration
7:30 am – 8:00 amBreakfast with Exhibitors
8:00 am – 9:00 amHeather Venhaus
(1.0 PDH)
9:00 am – 9:30 amBreak with Exhibitors
9:30 am – 10:30 amJon Wingo - Missouri Prairie Foundation / Grow Native: Presentation title TBA
(1.0 PDH)
10:30 am – 11:00 amBreak with Exhibitors
11:00 am – noonJames Richards, FASLA – UT Arlington: “Freehand Renaissance: Sketching and Creativity in a Digital Age.”
(1.0 PDH)
noon – 2:00 pmAwards Luncheon
Bradford McKee – Landscape Architecture Magazine: Awards Emcee
2:00 pm – 4:00 pmExhibitor Appreciation – iPad drawing